CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 E82316

Ms. Camille Sanzo
Fritz Companies, Inc.
150-20 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of wall clock from China

Dear Ms. Sanzo :

In your letter dated May 17, 1999, on behalf of Publishers Clearing House, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wall clock from China. A sample of the Montauk Point Lighthouse Clock was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted Montauk Point Lighthouse Clock, identified as SKU number H393, is a wall clock with a quartz analog battery powered movement. The clock movement contains no jewels. The clock is set into a poly resin case. The front side of the case has a scene of a lighthouse and the reverse side is plain. There are three hooks affixed to the lower edge of the article for the purpose of hanging ornaments. The submitted sample includes one sailboat and two seagull ornaments. An on/off switch mechanism activates the sounds of the ocean (waves crashing), seagulls singing and a foghorn.

The article measures approximately 9 1/2 inches in height, 6 1/2 inches in length and 1 1/2 inches in width. The clock measures approximately 2 inches in diameter. The clock has a round dial with black hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. On the back of the plastic housing is an opening for changing the batteries. The article requires three AA size 1.5 V batteries to operate. The batteries are not included. The clock is packed for retail sale in a cardboard box. The ornaments are included in the cardboard box. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Montauk Point Lighthouse Clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division